April 16, 2014

2014 Line-Up

On March 27, Tall City Blues Fest announced it’s 2014 line-up presented by Mazda of Midland/Odessa. This year’s Fest will feature 17 performances.

FRIDAY, JULY 25-A NIGHT OF MEMPHIS

GATES OPEN AT 5 PM.

6-7 PM Rock Island Rollers (Des Moines, IA)
2014 International Blues Challenge Semi-Finalist

7-8 PM Annika Chambers (Houston, TX)
Houston Press Music Awards Best Female Vocalist

8-9 PM Ted Drozdowski’s Scissormen (Nashville, TN)
Keeping the Blues Alive Recipient for Journalism, Writer for Rolling Stone, Guitar World and Consultant for PBS’ “Martin Scorsese Presents: The Blues” Series

9-10:15 PM Ghost Town Blues Band (Memphis, TN)
2014 International Blues Challenge 2nd Place Winner

10:15-11 PM Memphis Jam led by Ghost Town Blues Band

This year, we’re bringing a little Memphis to Midland with our Friday night line-up. All of the Friday night performers this year are artists we’ve met or discovered in Memphis during the International Blues Challenge. In addition to scouting the Challenge performers, we also discover a lot of talent at the after-hours jams, so in traditional Memphis-style, all the Friday performers will come back together for a finale jam on the Main Stage.

SATURDAY, JULY 26-DOUBLETREE INDOOR JAM STAGE

DOORS AT 12 PM.
These shows will be held inside the Reserve Lounge.

1-2 PM Johnny Long (Springfield, MO)
Proclaimed by Muddy Waters to be “the best young country blues artist playing today”

2-3 PM The Blues Doctors, featuring Adam Gussow (Oxford, MS)
Award-winning Blues Literature & Culture Author, Associate Professor of English and Southern Studies with a Specialty in the Blues Tradition at the University of Mississippi

3-4 PM Tas Cru (Chaumont, NY)
Keeping the Blues Alive Recipient for Blues Education

4-5 PM Ruben V (San Antonio, TX)
City of San Antonio’s Best Guitar Player, Best Songwriter and Best Blues Band

5-5:30 PM West Texas Regional Solo/Duo Invitation (TBD)

We are pleased to announce that our daytime acts on Saturday will be inside and these shows are also free.

SATURDAY, JULY 26-DOUBLETREE LOBBY

3-6 PM John Carl Escue (San Angelo, TX)
2014 IBC Solo/Duo Semi-Finalist

SATURDAY, JULY 26-OUTDOOR MAIN STAGES

GATES OPEN AT 4 PM.

5:30-6 PM West Texas Regional Band Invitation (TBD)

6-7 Gregg Wright (Los Angeles, CA)
Louisiana Hall of Fame Inductee

7-8 Jim Suhler (Dallas, TX)
Named #4 on the Dallas Observer’s “The 10 Greatest Dallas Blues Artists”, Guitar player for George Thorogood & The Destroyers since 1999

OPENER
8-9:15 Mississippi Blues Child, Mr. Sipp (McComb, MS)
International Blues Challenge 2014 Winner

HEADLINER
9:15-10:30 Serbian-born Ana Popovic (Memphis, TN)
Five-Time Blues Music Award Nominee & Experience Hendrix 2014 Tour Performer

FINALE ACT
10:45-11:45 PM Too Slim & the Taildraggers (Nashville, TN)
Lifetime Achievement Award and Hall of Fame awards by three Northwest Blues Societies

Weather forecast by WP Wunderground & Denver Snow Service